Ruellia Tuberose Descriptive Essay

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWYXZ

Ruellia tuberosa

Scientific Name

Ruellia tuberosa L.

Family

Acanthaceae

Common Names

bluebell, Daniel's great gun, iron root, large bell-flower, minne root, minnieroot, popping pod, popping seed, ruellia, sheep potato, snapdragon root, spearpod

Origin

The exact native range of this species is obscure, but it is thought to be native to the Caribbean and tropical South America (i.e. French Guiana, Guyana, Surinam, Venezuela, Colombia and Peru).

Naturalised Distribution

Naturalised in many parts of northern Australia (i.e. in northern and central Queensland, the northern parts of the Northern Territory and northern Western Australia).

Also widely naturalised in other tropical regions of the world, including on some Pacific islands (e.g. New Caledonia and Palau).

Notes

Minnieroot (Ruellia tuberosa) is regarded as an environmental weed in northern Queensland and the Northern Territory.


Fact sheets are available from Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation (DEEDI) service centres and our Customer Service Centre (telephone 13 25 23). Check our website at www.biosecurity.qld.gov.au to ensure you have the latest version of this fact sheet. The control methods referred to in this fact sheet should be used in accordance with the restrictions (federal and state legislation, and local government laws) directly or indirectly related to each control method. These restrictions may prevent the use of one or more of the methods referred to, depending on individual circumstances. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this information, DEEDI does not invite reliance upon it, nor accept responsibility for any loss or damage caused by actions based on it.

Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved. Identic Pty Ltd. Special edition of Environmental Weeds of Australia for Biosecurity Queensland.

Ruellia tuberosa, also known as minnieroot,[3]fever root, snapdragon root and sheep potato (Thai: ต้อยติ่ง), is a species of flowering plant in the Acanthaceae family. Its native range is in Central America but presently it has become naturalized in many countries of tropicalSouth and Southeast Asia.[4]

Some butterfly species, like the lemon pansy (Junonia lemonias) and the mangrove buckeye (Junonia genoveva), feed on the leaves of Ruellia tuberosa.

Description and properties[edit]

It is a small biennial plant with thick fusiformtuberous roots and striking funnel-shaped violet-colored flowers. Its fruit is a 2 cm long sessile capsule containing about 20 seeds. Some of the names of the plant such as popping pod, duppy gun and cracker plant come from the fact that children like to play with the dry pods that pop when rubbed with spit or water.[5]

Ruellia tuberosa may be found in moist and shady environments. It grows, however, preferably in grasslands and roadsides —often as a weed in cultivated fields, and also in xerophile and ruderalhabitats.[6]

In folk medicine[7] and Ayurvedic medicine[8] it has been used as a diuretic, anti-diabetic, antipyretic, analgesic, antihypertensive, gastroprotective, and to treat gonorrhea.[9] It is also used as a natural dye for textiles.[10]

See also[edit]

  • 21540 Itthipanyanan, an asteroid named after the author of an award-winning study on Ruellia tuberosa

References[edit]

  1. ^Ruellia tuberosa en PlantList
  2. ^Ruellia tuberosa – Minnie Root
  3. ^"Ruellia tuberosa". Natural Resources Conservation Service PLANTS Database. USDA. Retrieved 25 October 2015. 
  4. ^Yang Mekar ditamanku – Fever Root; Ruellia tuberosa, Linn.
  5. ^Jeannette Allsopp, Dictionary of Caribbean English usage, University of the West Indies Press, 2003, ISBN 978-976-640-145-0
  6. ^Ruellia tuberosa – Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk
  7. ^Roger Graveson's The Plants of Saint Lucia: Acanthaceae
  8. ^H. Panda, Handbook On Ayurvedic Medicines With Formulae, Processes And Their Uses, National Institute of Industrial Research, 2002, ISBN 81-86623-63-9
  9. ^Lans C.A., Ethnomedicine as used in Trinidad and Tobago for urinary problems and diabetes mellitus; J. Ethnobiol. Ethnomed. 200
  10. ^Effect of Chitosan and Mordants on Dyeability of Cotton Fabrics with Ruellia tuberosa Linn.

External links[edit]

Pods crack in water with pop sound. A dry pod can pop within 1 to 3 seconds.

0 thoughts on “Ruellia Tuberose Descriptive Essay”

    -->

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *